Employment Based Immigrant Visas

Oakland, California, Immigration Work Visa Lawyers

Foreign nationals interested in entering the United States in order to work and pursue permanent status can do so under any number of employment based immigrant visas. While each has its own special requirements, limitations and quota restrictions, understanding what documentation to provide, what deadlines are involved and how to prepare paperwork is essential in avoiding unwanted delays. At the law office of Bean + Lloyd LLP, our attorneys provide legal advice and representation for individuals and businesses interested in employment based immigrant visas.

For more information regarding our practice and how we can assist you, contact the law office of Bean + Lloyd LLP today and schedule an appointment to discuss your case.

US Immigrant Work Visas — Understanding Your Options

While there are a number of visas that allow foreign nationals to enter the United States in order to work, the following represent those that allow immigrants to pursue permanent residency:

EB-1 Visa

Intended for scientists, researchers, professors and executives with extraordinary abilities interested in working and immigrating to the United States.

EB-2 Visa

Allows entertainers, artists, researchers and business professionals whose work will benefit the United States to immigrate to the US. Typically, proof of exceptional abilities or an advanced degree is required.

EB-3 Visa

Available for professionals or other skilled workers who are interested in permanent residence and need to enter the US to work under conditions unique to their specific situation. A bachelor's degree or two years of work experience is usually required, depending on the applicant's qualifications and work.

L-1 Visa

Companies that want to transfer executives or managers to work in the United States for an unspecified amount of time can do so under the L1 visa. If approved, the L1 visa holder can choose to pursue permanent residency without going through the labor certification process.

TN Visa

Professionals from Canada and Mexico can enter the United States and pursue employment opportunities if they have an employer willing to sponsor them. The TN visa applies to a limited number of professions, is good for one year, and is renewable multiple times afterwards.

PERM

Our immigration attorneys also assist employers in compliance issues related to PERM. In cases involving employment based immigrant visas, employers are required to adhere to the Department of Labor's Program Electronic Review Management (PERM) system. Under PERM, employers must submit a Prevailing Wage Determination to their state's State Workforce Agency. Next, an employer must then attempt to find a qualified US citizen to perform the job advertised.

If recruitment efforts are unsuccessful, the employer submits the results of their search for review to the Department of Labor (DOL). Once the DOL has determined that the employer exists and is legitimate, they will certify the PERM application.

Contact Employment Based Immigrant Visa Attorneys Today

Our office regularly works with employers and individuals in regard to employment-based immigration visas. We have the ability to determine when visas are oversubscribed and whether changes in the law or immigration forms need to be taken into consideration.

If you have questions or need legal advice in regard to work-based immigration visas, contact the law office of Bean + Lloyd LLP today.