Bean + Lloyd LLP Immigration and Nationality Law Attorneys 510.433.1900 Call Today for an
Initial Consultation

Re-registration for Haitian TPS Begins

The Department of Homeland Security has extended Temporary Protected Status (TPS) for Haitians in the United States for an additional 18 months, from January 22, 2013 through July 22, 2014. Haitians who currently have TPS must re-register during the 60-day period, from October 1, 2012 until November 30, 2012, in order to maintain TPS status.

Eligibility

To be eligible to re-register for TPS for Haiti, applicants must:

  1. Be a national of Haiti, or a person without nationality who last habitually resided in Haiti
  2. Have filed during the initial registration or re-registration period, or meet the requirements for late initial filing
  3. Have been continuously physically present in the United States since July 23, 2011
  4. Have been continuously residing in the United States since January 12, 2011.

Late initial filing

If you missed the initial filing deadline for TPS but you otherwise meet the eligibility requirements above, you may still qualify to register for TPS if you meet certain exceptions. For example, among other exceptions, if you are the spouse or child of someone who currently has TPS, then you may be eligible to register for TPS for the first time.

Effect of criminal convictions

Applicants with criminal convictions or who may be inadmissible to the United States should speak to an attorney before re-registering, as certain criminal convictions can make you ineligible for TPS.

When is the best time to re-register?

You must re-register no later than November 30, 2012. USCIS encourages those who will be re-registering to file as soon as possible.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
  • State bar of California | California Board of Legal Specialization
  • Stop Notario Fraud stopnotariofraud.org
  • 2016 Member American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • Super Lawyers