Bean + Lloyd LLP Immigration and Nationality Law Attorneys 510.433.1900 Call Today for an
Initial Consultation

Re-registration for Nicaraguan and Honduran TPS Begins

map-NicaraguaHonduras.gifThe Department of Homeland Security has extended Temporary Protected Status (TPS) for Nicaraguans and Hondurans in the United States for an additional 18 months, from July 6, 2013 through January 5, 2015. Nicaraguans and Hondurans who currently have TPS must re-register during the 60-day period, from April 3, 2013 through June 3, 2013, in order to maintain TPS status.

Eligibility-Nicaragua

To be eligible to re-register for TPS for Nicaragua, applicants must:

  1. Be a national of Nicaragua, or a person without nationality who last habitually resided in Nicaragua
  2. Have filed during the initial registration or re-registration period, or meet the requirements for late initial filing
  3. Have been continuously physically present in the United States since January 5, 1999
  4. Have been continuously residing in the United States since December 30, 1998

Eligibility-Honduras 

To be eligible to re-register for TPS for Honduras, applicants must: 

  1. Be a national of Honduras, or a person without nationality who last habitually resided in Honduras
  2. Have filed during the initial registration or re-registration period, or meet the requirements for late initial filing
  3. Have been continuously physically present in the United States since January 5, 1999
  4. Have been continuously residing in the United States since December 30, 1998

Late initial filing

If you missed the initial filing deadline for TPS but you otherwise meet the eligibility requirements above, you may still qualify to register for TPS if you meet certain exceptions. For example, among other exceptions, if you are the spouse or child of someone who currently has TPS, then you may be eligible to register for TPS for the first time.

Effect of criminal convictions

Applicants with criminal convictions or who may be inadmissible to the United States should speak to an attorney before re-registering, as certain criminal convictions can make you ineligible for TPS.

When is the best time to re-register?

You must re-register no later than June 3, 2013. USCIS encourages those who will be re-registering to file as soon as possible.

Follow us on Twitter @beanlloydllp

 

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
  • State bar of California | California Board of Legal Specialization
  • Stop Notario Fraud stopnotariofraud.org
  • 2016 Member American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • Super Lawyers